Alpha-hydroxy acids (AHAs) and beta-hydroxy acids (BHAs) are highly effective anti-aging ingredients, clinically proven to reduce the signs of photoaging. When applied topically, AHAs and BHAs are known to diminish fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin tone, elasticity, and hydration, and reduce hyperpigmentation.
Alpha-hydroxy acids (AHAs) are organic acids found naturally in plants (glycolic acid) or sour milk (lactic acid); they may also be produced synthetically for use in cosmetic applications. They are widely known for their ability to improve the appearance and texture of aging skin by reducing fine lines and wrinkles, hyperpigmentation, and scarring. When topically applied, AHAs work on both the dermis and epidermis to improve skin health and appearance. On the surface, AHAs help dissolve the “glue” that holds dead skin cells together, encouraging skin cell sloughing from the epidermis and reducing the build up of dry, dead skin cells (a process known as keratinization). Moving deeper into the dermis, AHAs effectively reduce the signs of photoaging by improving the quality of elastin fibers, increasing collagen density, and increasing dermal thickness. AHAs also make skin more receptive to moisturization from topically applied products. Because their small molecular size allows for increased skin penetration, glycolic and lactic acids are the most effective and commonly used AHAs. Other AHAs used in skin care formulations include malic acid, citric acid, and tartaric acid.
Similar to AHAs, BHAs are organic acids that are commonly used in skin care preparations to treat the signs of aging, acne, and psoriasis through chemical exfoliation. When applied topically, they are also known to support improved skin barrier function, increase skin thickness, and promote collagen synthesis. Unlike AHAs, BHAs are lipid rather than water soluble, allowing them to pen- etrate the skin through follicles and aid exfoliation within pores. This property makes BHAs particularly useful in the treatment of oily skin, or for those suffer- ing from clogged pores and acne. BHAs also have anti-inflammatory and anti- bacterial properties that make them effective in addressing common dermatological problems. The most commonly used BHA is salicylic acid.
2010 Apriori Beauty, LLC
© 2010 apriori beauty, llc © 2010 apriori beauty, llc





